The person who served the notice has to fill out a proof of service saying when and how they served your written objections on the other partys lawyer (or on the other party without an lawyer). Trial was set for September 20, 1993. INC. 'S OBJECTION TO PLAINTIFF'S NOTICE TO A TIORNEY IN LIEU OF SUBPOENA TO COMPEL ATTENDANCE BEFORE COURT WITH PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS [C.C.P, 1987) . (SUBP-001) Orders a person who is not a party to a case to appear and testify at a trial or court hearing. If the person is already a party in the case, you do not have to complete a subpoena. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." The jury thereafter returned a punitive damage award of $386 million, which the trial court later reduced to $71 million. There is no requirement that a notice of intent to quash be filed before a motion to quash is served.